Avago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2 8Gb SWL SFP+
$4.95

 Avago AFBR-57D7APZ-E2

Refurbished, Fully Tested, 90 Day Warranty

Avago Technologies’ AFBR-57D7APZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over multimode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 8.5 GBd. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, ANSI Fibre Channel for FC-PI-4 and FC-PI-2 for gigabit applications. The part is electrically interoperable with SFP conformant devices.

The AFBR-57D7APZ is a multi-rate 850nm SFP which ensures compliance to 8.5/4.25/2.125 GBd Fibre Channel specifications without the need for Rate Select. The AFBR-57D7APZ will ignore both Rate Select pin and control bit inputs (ie. no connect inside the SFP). This simplifies Fibre Channel host auto-negotiation algorithms, layout and software.

For more information, please review the Avago AFBR-57D7APZ Datasheet (PDF)