Avago AFCT-57R5APZ 4Gb LWL 4km SFP
$4.95

Avago AFCT-57R5APZ

Used, Fully Tested, 90 Day Warranty

The AFCT-57R5APZ optical transceiver supports high-speed serial links over singlemode optical fiber at signaling rates up to 4.25 Gb/s. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications, ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI-3 and compatible with IEEE 802.3 for gigabit applications.

The AFCT-57R5APZ can be installed in any SFF-8074i compliant Small Form Pluggable (SFP) port regardless of host equipment operating status. The AFCT-57R5APZ is hot-pluggable, allowing the module to be installed while the host system is operating and on-line. Upon insertion, the transceiver housing makes initial contact with the host board SFP cage, mitigating potential damage due to Electro-Static Discharge (ESD).

For further information, please review the Avago AFCT-57R5APZ Datasheet (PDF)